Kevin Sean McGrath
McGrath, circa 2023; McGrath's tattoos
- Missing Since 09/04/2023
- Missing From Port St. Lucie, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/09/1997 (28)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. McGrath has numerous tattoos, including a rose on his knee, the word "Blessed" on his forearm, a snake coiled around a staff on his other forearm, the name "Kaydance" on the back of his hand, and letters spelled across his fingers. Photos of those tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
McGrath was last seen aboard a Carnival cruise ship Conquest, off the coast of Port St. Lucie, Florida, headed to Port Miami, on September 4, 2023. He and a group of 43 family members and friends were on the cruise to celebrate his father's sixtieth birthday. He was last seen at about 2:00 a.m. At 3:30 a.m. his "Seapass" card was used to enter the room he shared with his twin brother. His brother thought he heard McGrath leave the room between 5:00 and 7:00 a.m. He didn't show up for breakfast at 7:30 a.m.
He was discovered missing when the ship docked at Port Miami and passengers disembarked. McGrath never scanned his SeaPass card during the departure process and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. The ship had cameras and security sensors to detect people going overboard, but none of them detected McGrath.
McGrath is an Army veteran who served for six years and was deployed to Afghanistan, Iraq, and Syria. He left behind two children, as well as important documents such as his birth certificate and driver's license. He lived with his parents at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami Dade County Sheriff's Office 305-471-8477
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2025; casefile added.