Kevin Thomas Bamper
Kevin, circa 2014; James Bamper
- Missing Since 07/15/2014
- Missing From Stuart, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1968 (58)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 220 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kevin disappeared with his 20-year-old son, James Bamper. They left their Stuart, Florida home at 1:00 p.m. on July 15, 2014 and were last seen fishing at the north jetty near Sailfish Point at 9:00 p.m. The next day at 5:30 a.m., witnesses saw the men's fishing gear abandoned. A passerby found Kevin's wallet in the same vicinity at 10:00 a.m.
Six days after the Bampers disappeared, James's badly decomposed body was found in some mangroves in the Indian River Lagoon, in the 300 block of MacArthur Boulevard on South Hutchinson Island. Kevin's black Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck was parked in the Bathtub Reef beach parking lot nearby, but there was no sign of Kevin himself in spite of an extensive search.
A photo of James is posted with this case summary. An autopsy could not determine the cause of his death, but there were no indications of foul play.
Kevin and James were not good swimmers, and the area they were fishing in has slippery rocks and strong currents. Authorities believe the pair had an accident and both drowned. It's possible Kevin's body was swept out to sea. He is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Martin County Sheriff's Office 772-220-7151
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2015; casefile added.