Kevin Winters

Winters, circa 2021; Winters in the clothes he was wearing at the time of his disappearance

  • Missing Since 09/02/2021
  • Missing From Lahaina, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white collared shirt, blue jeans and black dress shoes. A photo of Winters in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Winters's right leg is shorter than his left leg and he wears a lift in his right shoe to compensate.

Details of Disappearance

Winters was last seen depositing $190 at the ATM at the First Hawaiian Brank in Lahaina, Hawaii at 9:45 p.m. on September 2, 2021. He has never been heard from again.

Winters had moved to Hawaii in 2007. He put most of his belongings in a storage unit, including his car. He had been staying at a hostel, working in exchange for his room, but lost his job in late August and was asked to leave. He kept in regular touch with his loved ones in the mainland US, calling his elderly mother nearly every day, and they stated he seemed happy with his life.

His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2022; casefile added.