Keyonna Denaye Cole

Cole, circa 2019; Tattoo on Cole's breast; Tattoo on Cole's arm; Dwayne Williams

  • Missing Since 02/08/2019
  • Missing From Brooksville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/31/1991 (32)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 145 - 167 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cole has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Cole has a tattoo of a heart with the word "live" on her right arm, a tattoo of a heart on her breast, and a ring tattooed around one of her right toes. Her tongue is pierced. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Cole's nickname is Key.

Details of Disappearance

Cole was dropped off on Shady Oak Villa Circle in Brooksville, Florida on February 8, 2019, so she could visit a friend. She left her friend's residence at 11:00 p.m. and has never been heard from again. She was last seen walking along Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard towards Broad Street.

In October 2018, three months before her disappearance, Cole was the victim of a brutal beating and attempted strangulation. She was five months pregnant at the time and lost the baby as a result of the attack. Her ex-boyfriend, Dwayne Williams, was charged with aggravated battery in connection with the incident, and the charge was later upgraded to an attempted homicide.

Cole was supposed to give a deposition about the incident on February 11, but missed her appointment. According to her cousin, she had been getting threats and she was frightened about having to testify in the case. Her cousin believes the previous attack was related to her later disappearance.

A photo of Williams is posted with this case summary. He was free on bond at the time of Cole's disappearance. In June 2020, the case against Williams was dismissed for lack of evidence, as Cole was the only witness to the attack and she couldn't be found.

She left a three-year-old son behind; he is now in the care of relatives. Her family stated that in spite of her addiction problem, she did maintain contact with her son and would not have abandoned him. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.