Khayman Welch

Welch, circa 2020; Some of Welch's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/12/2020
  • Missing From Apache Junction, Arizona
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1994 (31)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with an abstract freeform Ghost Busters design on the front, black jeans and black combat boots.
  • Medical Conditions Welch was suffering from severe depression at the time of his disappearance and may have been suicidal.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Welch has gauged piercings in his earlobes, about the diameter of a pencil. He has full tattoo sleeves on both arms; a photo of some of his tattoos is posted with this case summary. He wears prescription eyeglasses with black frames. Welch's nickname is Khay.

Details of Disappearance

Welch was last seen in Apache Junction, Arizona at 7:15 p.m. on August 12, 2020. He and his uncle stopped at Weaver's Needle Vista Viewpoint at milepost 203 and State Route 88 to watch the sunset in the Superstition Mountain wilderness. He told his uncle he wanted to watch the sunset on the Needle, and walked southeast off into the desert. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Welch worked as a tattoo artist. Although he is an experienced outdoorsman, he didn't have a cellular phone, water or food when he was last seen. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maricopa County Sheriff's Office 602-876-1000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2021; casefile added.