Khiva McPike Kniffen

Kniffen, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 09/14/1985
  • Missing From Jay, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/09/1954 (71)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kniffen's last name is pronounced "Ka-niff-en."

Details of Disappearance

Kniffen was last seen at her residence on McClutchin Drive (now called Blackmon Drive) in Jay, Florida on September 14, 1985. She has never been heard from again.

She lived with her two adopted children and her husband, a minister, at the time of her disappearance. She had had two biological children as well, but they died of an illness before she vanished. She is described as a devoted mother.

There are conflicting accounts as to the events leading up to Kniffen's disappearance. Although some accounts state that she left her home voluntarily, possibly going to New York, foul play is suspected in Kniffen's case. Investigators are treating it as a homicide. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office 850-983-1240

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2019; six pictures added.