Khoi Dang Vu

Vu, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 04/07/2007
  • Missing From Clark County, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 07/26/1981 (45)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 105 - 118 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Vu has been deaf since birth and cannot speak. He is also mentally disabled, and has the capabilities of a ten-year-old. Vu has very limited skills in American Sign Language (ASL); he may also use writing or general hand gestures to communicate.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Vu was born in Vietnam, but he is an American citizen and he cannot understand Vietnamese. His right arm and hand are slightly deformed.

Details of Disappearance

Vu was last seen at his family's Clark County, Washington home sometime between midnight and 1:00 a.m. on April 7, 2007. He has never been heard from again. He was discovered missing at 8:00 a.m., and his bed did not appear to have been slept in.

Vu's favorite jacket was left behind, as was his bicycle, which was his primary means of transportation. He has left home before, but never for longer than an hour or two, and never at night. The night of his disappearance, there was a heavy rainstorm in the area.

Vu lived with his parents, sister and brother-in-law in April 2007. At the time of his disappearance, Vu's family was planning a trip to Seattle, Washington to celebrate his mother's birthday.

His loved ones do not believe he would have left home voluntarily, because he was excited about the upcoming trip. He may have traveled to Oregon, to Vancouver, Washington, or elsewhere in Washington state after his disappearance.

Initially police believed Vu simply wandered away from home, but as time passed without his being located, they began to investigate his disappearance as a possible crime.

Authorities now believe Vu was the victim of a homicide, and they think his body was put in a dumpster and ultimately wound up in a landfill near Boardman, Oregon. No suspects have been named in his case, however.

Vu is described as an outgoing individual who may approach anyone. He is capable of ordering food at a restaurant, usually by pointing at items on the menu, and of buying things at stores. He enjoys playing basketball and video games. He frequented the Albertson's grocery store in his neighborhood and may confuse other Albertson's chain stores with that one.

Due to his disabilities, Vu is considered to be in danger. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2017; details of disappearance updated.