Khol Daniel LamThach
LamThach, circa 2022
- Missing Since 07/17/2022
- Missing From San Juan County, Colorado
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 130 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. LamThach goes by his middle name, Daniel.
Details of Disappearance
LamTach left is home in Utah in July 2022 to go on a camping trip in Colorado. On July 17, he embarked on a trail run in the Molas Lake area of San Juan County, Colorado. He is an experienced mountain runner and ultra-marathoner.
He left his vehicle at the Molas Lake parking area, and is believed to have been en route to the Trinity Peaks, which he had wanted to visit. He was not equipped for an overnight stay in the wilderness, or for severe weather. He never returned from his camping trip and has never been heard from again.
On July 18, hikers found LamThach's phone on Elk Creek Trail at the Vestal Peak Trail confluence, three and a half miles from the Animas River. He was reported missing on July 21 and search efforts began, but were hampered by severe weather conditions. LamThach has never been located and is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- South Jordan Police Department 801-446-4357
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2026; casefile added.