Kiera Lynn Foley

Foley, circa 2021; Foley's dog, Bubbles; Some of Foley's tattoos; Jason Michael "Crow" Miller

  • Missing Since 04/07/2021
  • Missing From Eureka, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1988 (34)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Foley has a dermal piercing on her right cheekbone, and her ears are pierced. She may spell her name "Keira" and/or use the last name Fieseler. She has numerous tattoos, including the word "Blessed" in script below wings the side of her neck, stars on her forearm and the back of her hand, letters on her fingers, and additional tattoos on the back of her shoulder. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Foley may dye her hair another color, such as blonde or pink.

Details of Disappearance

Foley was last seen in the Eureka, California area on April 21, 2021. She lived a transient lifestyle at the time of her disappearance and would sometimes drop out of sight for months at a time. As a result she was not reported missing until June 28. She disappeared with her dog, a black and brown long-haired Chihuahua named Bubbles. A photo of Bubbles is posted with this case summary.

Investigators believe Foley was murdered around the time of her disappearance by Jason Michael "Crow" Miller. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. In December 2021, while already in custody on other charges, he was charged with murder in Foley's disappearance. They had known each other for about two weeks by the time of the murder.

Two women stated Miller had told them he had shot Foley, dismembered her body and drowned her dog in a toilet. Supposedly, the murder was because she had lied to him several times and he believed she was going to rob him.

A third woman, Miller's former girlfriend, said she was in a hotel room with Miller and Miller had shown her Foley's body in the bathtub. Bubbles was still alive at the time, shivering next to Foley's body, and Miller picked up the dog and drowned it in front of the witness. He forced his ex-girlfriend to help him dismember Foley's remains, and buried them under a briar bush.

The witness stated Miller took four days to dig the grave, and would laugh when he spoke about the murder. She said after his arrest, she found a notebook in which Miller had written, "No corpse, no crime."

Miller is awaiting trial for the murder. Foley's body has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2022; casefile added.