Kieran M. Burke

Burke, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 04/05/2000
  • Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/06/1955 (71)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A leather bomber jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes. Burke is an Irish citizen.

Details of Disappearance

Burke was a resident of Rothfamham, Dublin, Ireland in 2000. He traveled to San Francisco, California for a two-week vacation in April 2000. Burke reserved a hotel room near Yosemite National Park from April 4 through April 6. His family said he is adventurous and an experienced hiker.

Burke was last seen in the Yosemite Valley at Curry Village on April 5. He was on a day hike at the time. He has never been heard from again. His rental car was discovered parked in the Curry Village parking lot, but there was no sign of Burke at the scene. He may have been carrying a camera at the time of his disappearance.

The search for Burke did not begin until April 11, six days after he was last seen. An extensive search of the park produced no evidence as to his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yosemite National Park Service
  • 209-379-1992
  • 209-372-0214

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2019; middle initial added.