Kierra Stubbs

Stubbs, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 04/24/2014
  • Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt or coat, and gray leggings.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 2012 Chrysler 200
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Stubbs's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Stubbs was last seen on April 24, 2014, when her brother dropped her off at 3rd Avenue west in Birmingham, Alabama at 9:00 a.m. She was meeting a man at Boost Mobile so he could help fix her car's brakes. Surveillance video showed Stubbs getting into the man's burgundy 2012 Chrysler 200. She has never been heard from again.

The man Stubbs met on the day of her disappearance was an Black man in his fifties, someone she knew only by sight. He had met her at her job, and she offered to help him braid his children's hair in exchange for help with her brakes. He is a person of interest in Stubbs's disappearance, but his identity has not been publicly released.

Stubbs left behind two young children. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Birmingham Police Department 205-328-9311

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2019; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.