Kim H. Crumbo
Crumbo, circa 2021; Mark O'Neill
- Missing Since 09/12/2021
- Missing From Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Crumbo was last seen at Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming on September 12, 2021. He is from Ogden, Utah and went to Wyoming with his brother, Mark Crumbo O'Neill, a Chimacum, Washington resident. They went on a four-night camping trip in the Shoshone Lake area of Yellowstone and never returned. A photo of O'Neill is posted with this case summary.
The men were reported overdue on September 19, and a search began. Searchers located a vacant campsite on the south side of Shoshone Lake and found a canoe, one paddle, a personal flotation device and some other belongings on the lake's east shore. On September 20, O'Neill's body was also found on the east shore. He had died of exposure. There was no sign of Crumbo, however; he has never been located.
Crumbo, a former Navy Seal who served two tours of duty in Vietnam, is a noted conservationist with extensive skills and experience outdoors. He was on the board of Wild Arizona, a conservation organization, and had worked as a National Park Service river ranger and river guide at Grand Canyon National Park. He is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Yellowstone National Park 307-344-2640
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2022; casefile added.