Kim Lertjuntharangool
Lertjuntherangool, circa 2021; Lertjuntherangool in the clothes she was wearing the day of her disappearance; Tattoos on Lertjuntherangool's arms
- Missing Since 03/20/2021
- Missing From Denver, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 02/11/1987 (39)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt with a yellow smiley face and the word "NIRVANA" in turquoise lettering on it, blue jeans and a black backpack. A photo of Lertjuntharangool in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lertjuntharangool has a tattoo of three roses on her left forearm and a tattoo in black ink on her right forearm; photos of them are posted with this case summary. She has a tattoo of Thai lettering on the back of her neck, and multiple piercings in her ears. Lertjuntharangool is a registered member of the Pueblo of Laguna tribe in New Mexico.
Details of Disappearance
Lertjuntharangool was last seen near the Belleview Light Rail Station at East Union Avenue and Interstate 25 in Greenwood Village, Colorado at 2:40 p.m. on March 20, 2021. Earlier that day she'd spoken to her sister on the phone, and her sister heard her arguing with a man and yelling at him, then the call disconnected. Apparently it was a domestic dispute.
After the call, Lertjuntharangool spoke to the police, left the police station and was dropped off at the nearby train station. Security cameras at the station show her leaving the station and walking on a footbridge over the interstate. She has never been heard from again, and her bank accounts have been untouched and her phone turned off since her disappearance.
Prior to going missing, Lertjuntharangool kept in regular contact with her family. Her case remains unsolved.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2024; casefile added.