Kim Margaret Remmel

Remmel, circa 2012; Remmel's truck

  • Missing Since 05/25/2012
  • Missing From Arvada, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/21/1965 (60)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 105 - 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly jeans, a t-shirt, hiking boots and a baseball cap or Western-style hat.
  • Medical Conditions Remmel may suffer from depression.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White late 1980s or early 1990s model Mazda pickup truck with black trim, a non-fiberglass canopy and the license plate number 155XYX. The MAZDA logo on the truck's tailgate was been altered to read "NA/DA" and the truck was in need of repairs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Remmel may wear eyeglasses. Her hair was waist-length at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Remmel was last seen in Arvada, Colorado on May 25, 2012. She had dinner with friends that day; they stated she seemed happy and relaxed at the time. After dinner she returned to the home she shared with her great-aunt.

The next morning, Remmel was gone and so was her vehicle. Her great-aunt at first simply assumed she'd gone to work, but when Remmel had not returned home by May 28, her great-aunt reported her missing.

Remmel left her cat behind at home, but she may have her laptop computer with her. She may be driving her white late 1980s or early 1990s model Mazda pickup truck, which has black trim and an older style, non-fiberglass canopy.

The MAZDA logo on the truck's tailgate was been altered to read "NA/DA" and it has the license plate number 155XYX. The truck was in need of repairs: it was leaking oil, needed the clutch replaced and possibly had bad brakes as well. Photos of the truck are posted with this case summary.

Remmel was active in animal welfare causes prior to her disappearance: she rescued and trained Belgian Malinois dogs, and was an activist in opposition to legislation allowing wild horses' and burros' removal from government grazing lands, and allowing horse slaughter for meat consumption.

She was enjoyed hiking in Golden Gate Canyon State Park and elsewhere in Jefferson County, Colorado. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Arvada Police Department 720-898-6757

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2017; casefile added.