Kim-Marie O’Connell

O'Connell, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 07/05/2009
  • Missing From Hudson, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/30/1966 (56)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a pink tank top or shirt.
  • Medical Conditions O'Connell has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Auburn/red hair, brown/hazel eyes. Some agencies refer to O'Connell as Kim O'Connell, Kimberly O'Connell or Kim Marie O'Connell. She has a tattoo on her left hip; originally it was of the name "Massimo" but this was later covered up with a small butterfly and flowers.

Details of Disappearance

O'Connell was last seen walking on New York Avenue toward U.S. 19 in Hudson, Florida during the late afternoon hours of July 5, 2009. She has never been heard from again.

O'Connell's boyfriend, James "Jimmy" Rappa, was the last person to see her; he stated they got into an argument and she left their home angrily, on foot, and he never saw her again. O'Connell's family stated Rappa was abusive towards her, and he's considered a person of interest in her disappearance. He has a criminal history dating back to 1992, but not for any violent offenses.

Foul play is suspected in O'Connell's disappearance. She left behind a teenage son. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.