Kim Michael Klimek
Klimek, circa 1993
- Missing Since 11/07/1993
- Missing From Wales, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 195 - 205 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Klimek has a tattoo on his left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Klimek was last seen in Wales, Wisconsin on November 7, 1993. He ran a business, Perfection Drywall, and was reported missing by one of his customers.
On December 10, police went to his home to check on his welfare and found the house intact but no sign of Klimek or his truck. There was mail in the mailbox dating back to November 8, and evidence that Klimek had been packing for a planned trip to Las Vegas, Nevada. The tickets were still at his residence.
Klimek's truck was found parked at Mitchell Airport, but there is no record of him taking a flight out of the airport. His family believes he would have been in contact with them if he could have. Prior to his disappearance he liked to gamble, and had once lost $40,000 gambling in Las Vegas. He also reportedly owed $250,000 to the IRS. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Waukesha County Sheriff's Department 262-548-7122
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2025; casefile added.