Kimberley Faye Gsell

RESOLVED

Gsell, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 09/28/2019
  • Missing From Carlisle, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Gsell disappeared from Carlisle, Pennsylvania on September 28, 2019. In September 2026, David Allen Snyder was charged with her murder. He was legally married to the woman Gsell was engaged to.

Snyder confessed to luring Gsell into his van and strangling her to death. He led authorities to where he had buried her body along Yellow Breeches Creek. Skeletal remains were found buried under rocks along the creek bank. Snyder is awaiting trial.

Investigating Agency

  • Middlesex Township Police Department 717-249-7191

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2026; case resolved.