Kimberly Abigail Orellana

Kimberly, circa 2012; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 08/09/2012
  • Missing From Falfurrias, Texas
  • Classification Migrant
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/07/2000 (26)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Light blue Lacost jeans with no back pockets and dark blue Puma sneakers with a red stripe.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kimberly's ears are pierced, and she has a small elongated burn scar on her back and an inch-long scar on the inside of her left arm. Some agencies refer to her as Kimberly Escobar Orellana.

Details of Disappearance

Kimberly is from El Salvador. She disappeared on August 9, 2012, after crossing the U.S./Mexico border illegally with some other undocumented immigrants. They were walking on Highway 281 between Falfurrias and McAllen, Texas, en route to Houston, when Kimberly got tired and couldn't continue.

The group left her behind there and she has never been heard from again. Her parents, who were also undocumented immigrants in the United States, reported her missing. Few details are available in Kimberly's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Brooks County Sheriff's Office 361-325-3696

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2019; age-progression updated.