Kimberly Ann Thompson

Thompson, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 12/01/1986
  • Missing From Champaign, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/12/1961 (65)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray leather pants, pinstriped jeans, a red hooded sweatshirt, a maroon hooded jacket, and black leather shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thompson's nickname is Kimmy, and she may use the alias Kim Snow. She has needle marks on her arms from drug use, and her nose is hooked and has a narrow bridge. She may wear eyeglasses and her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson was last seen at approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 1, 1986, when her father dropped her off at her residence in the vicinity of the 1300 block of north Market Street in Champaign, Illinois. She lived there with her boyfriend. She has never been heard from again. Her father reported her missing on December 9, after her boyfriend reached out to her parents and said he hadn't seen her in a few days.

Thompson was in regular, open communication with her family at the time of her disappearance, and made a point of seeing them in person at least every two weeks. She had had some minor trouble with the law and hoped to turn her life around, move to California and pursue a medical career. Her friends and family don't believe she would have simply walked out of her life.

She had previously filed a lawsuit against her employer over an injury she got at work, and had recently learned she was going to get a settlement of $25,000 to $35,000. Thompson was very happy about this. She never collected the settlement, and missed her last appointment with her lawyer. She also left behind an uncashed check she'd received for medical expenses.

In the months prior to her disappearance, Thompson had testified against two men in a drug trafficking case. Police provided protection for her during the trial and offered assistance if she wanted to relocate, but she told them she wasn't ready to leave. It's unclear whether her disappearance is related to her earlier testimony, but foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Champaign Police Department 217-351-4545

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2020; picture added.