Kimberly Anne Palmer

Palmer, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 10/30/2000
  • Missing From Carrollton, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1981 (42)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved, high-neck black shirt, tight-fitting Blue Thread bellbottom jeans, black suede boots and large gold hoop earrings.
  • Medical Conditions Palmer suffers from depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Palmer's ears and nose are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Palmer and her three-year-old son went out during the evening of October 29, 2000 with her former boyfriend, Maurice Shawtate Teele, in Carrollton, Texas.

Teele told authorities that he dropped Palmer and her son off at an apartment complex across the street from Palmer's residence later that night. She has never been heard from again.

A passing motorist discovered Palmer's son asleep on a concrete guardrail on the Josey Lane bridge over Indiana Creek in unincorporated part of Denton County near Carrolton at approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 30, the morning after Palmer's disappearance. He was in good health. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to Palmer's whereabouts.

Palmer's family says she would never have willingly abandoned her child. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Carrolton Police Department 972-466-3310

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2005; details of disappearance updated.