Kimberly Bumbalough Mimmovich

Mimmovich, circa 2001; Dion Kaseta

  • Missing Since 12/09/2001
  • Missing From Deerfield Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/20/1964 (58)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, blue jeans, brown sandals, a white baseball cap and sunglasses.
  • Medical Conditions Mimmovich has diabetes and severe asthma and is required to take medication to control her conditions. She left her inhaler and insulin kit behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Mimmovich has a scar on her right leg, and her navel is pierced. Her nickname is Kim.

Details of Disappearance

Mimmovich was reportedly last seen in Deerfield Beach, Florida at approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 9, 2001. She had left her mother's home to attend a birthday party in Auburndale. Afterwards she apparently went to Deerfield Beach with her live-in boyfriend of four months, Dion Alan Kaseta. A photo of Kaseta is posted with this case summary.

He claims Mimmovich wanted to watch the sunrise and he dropped her off at the beach. Kaseta's sister's house was located at Deerfield Beach, which is on the ocean and four miles from Mimmovich's residence in Lake Wales, but Mimmovich was not familiar with the Deerfield Beach area and has no friends or relatives living there.

Kaseta says she told him she was going for a walk alone, left, and never returned. She was carrying a black leather notebook containing her identification, an unspecified amount of money, a cellular phone, pair of shorts, and a swimsuit and a pair of shorts wrapped in a white beach towel at the time she went missing.

Kaseta reported Mimmovich missing the next day, after she failed to meet him after her walk. Police stated they didn't believe she was ever at Deerfield Beach on the day of her disappearance and that Kaseta's version of events left hours unaccounted for.

Mimmovich's mother says her daughter's relationship with Kaseta was troubled at the time that she disappeared, they frequently fought, and Mimmovich wanted him to move out of her home. She described Kaseta as possessive and started Mimmovich was afraid of him.

Mimmovich has never been heard from again. She is a graduate of Auburndale High School and left behind a daughter who subsequently went to live with Mimmovich's mother. She had a job at Gator Promotions at the time of her disappearance; Kaseta also worked there.

Her mother stated that it was unlikely her daughter left of her own accord; she left behind most of her personal belongings, including a treasured watch, her pet dog and her medication, and she hasn't used her phone since she disappeared. Mimmovich's mother also stated it would be uncharacteristic of her to want to be dropped off in an unfamiliar area alone before dawn.

In August 2010, nearly nine years after Mimmovich's disappearance, Kaseta was charged with second-degree murder in her case. He was living in Maryville, Tennessee at the time of his arrest. In June 2012, the charge was reduced to manslaughter.

Authorities stated they uncovered additional witnesses and evidence in 2009, which is what led them to make the arrest. Neighbors said they saw Mimmovich and Kaseta come home the night before she was reportedly last seen and then overheard a loud argument and what sounded like a physical struggle. Mimmovich screamed, there were the sounds of things being thrown against the trailer walls, and after that there was silence.

Other witnesses stated Kaseta cleaned his car extensively, inside and out, after Mimmovich's disappearance, and a comforter disappeared from their home. Kaseta, who maintains his innocence in Mimmovich's disappearance, was convicted of manslaughter in November 2012.

In 2016, however, his conviction was overturned. The following year, Kaseta pleaded no contest to manslaughter in exchange for a sentence of seven years in prison. A no contest plea means he doesn't admit guilt but doesn't deny the allegations against him. Given credit for time served, he will serve only three years of his sentence.

Foul play is suspected in Mimmovich's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-534-6379
  • Broward County Sheriff's Office 954-765-4321

Updated 13 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2021; picture added.