Kimberly Christine Mileo

Mileo, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 06/09/1983
  • Missing From Croom, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/12/1962 (63)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 98 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White windbreaker, a White tube top, black shorts and White flip-flop sandals.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1972 Chevrolet Vega with the Maryland license plate number ADG-075 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Mileo's nickname is Kim.

Details of Disappearance

Mileo spent the day of June 8, 1983 with her boyfriend, Dana Hudson, and another friend's family in Croom, Maryland. Her friend stated that Mileo and Dana argued periodically during the day, but the disagreements were not serious. Mileo and Hudson departed from her friend's residence at approximately 11:00 p.m. and headed to his parents' home on Mount Calvert Road.

Mileo's family became concerned when she did not return to their house in Kettering, Maryland the following morning. Her father phoned Dana, who claimed that Mileo left his residence at approximately 2:30 a.m. on June 9.

Dana's father, Donald G. Hudson, supported his son's statement, saying that the broken muffler on Mileo's gray 1972 Chevrolet Vega with the Maryland license plate number ADG-075 woke him around that time. Mileo has never been heard from again.

Mileo's vehicle was discovered locked and abandoned in the 16300 block of Croom Road on June 11, approximately ten miles from the Hudsons' house. Dana's brother and his friend located the car. The vehicle was headed in the opposite direction from Mileo's family's residence. Authorities were curious as to why the Vega was discovered two days after her initial disappearance.

Another friend of Dana claimed he saw the vehicle in the same area it was abandoned at approximately 3:15 a.m. on June 9, the morning Mileo vanished. There were no indications of a struggle near the car, which was locked and in working condition. Mileo's purse and one of her sandals were inside it. On the vehicle's dashboard was a single rose which Dana have given her.

Dana failed a polygraph exam shortly after she was reported missing. He and his family members hired an attorney and refused to cooperate with authorities afterwards. Her boyfriend maintains his innocence in Mileo's case and stated that she had "seemed suicidal" the last time he saw her.

Donald sued the police for $600,000, accusing them of harassing him in the investigation. The suit was dismissed and he was ordered to pay $1,703 in attorney's fees and court costs. A police officer who had been named as a defendant in Donald's suit countersued him for $6 million, but that suit was dropped before trial.

Mileo left all her clothing and personal belongings behind when she vanished. She has also not accessed her bank accounts since 1983. There have been no arrests connected to her disappearance; it remains unsolved. Investigators view Mileo's case as a possible homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Prince George's County Police Department 301-772-4925

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 20, 2005; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.