Kimberly Faye Thrower
Kimberly, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 28 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 04/29/2004
- Missing From Laurinberg, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 11/29/1987 (38)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Faded Levi's jeans, black hooded jacket with the initial "K" on the front, light brown Timberland boots, a silver herringbone necklace, a silver watch, and silver hoop earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, light brown eyes. Kimberly's tongue and ears are pierced. Her nickname is Kim.
Details of Disappearance
Kimberly was last seen standing at a bus stop on Stevens Circle in Laurinberg, North Carolina at 7:00 a.m. on April 29, 2004. She was supposed to attend classes that day at Scotland High School. A witness saw an Black man put his arm around her, and they went into the woods together. She has never been heard from again.
Kimberly never arrived at school and has never been heard from again. She may still be in the local area and may be with a male companion.
Kimberly's case remains unsolved. Although she is classified as a runaway, authorities are re-examining her case due to the years that have passed without any contact from her.
Investigating Agency
- Scotland County Sheriff's Office 910-276-3385
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2016; age-progression updated.