Kimberly Jane Britts
Britts, circa 1985
- Missing Since 04/06/1985
- Missing From Charlottesville, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 103 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pullover shirt, blue jeans, a gold and diamond wedding ring set and a gold chain necklace. Carrying a burgundy Aigner purse with a handle and a zipper.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Britts has a surgical scar on her left breast near the nipple and a dime-sized circular scar in the middle of her forehead. Her maiden name is Gusler.
Details of Disappearance
Britts was last seen in Charlottesville, Virginia on April 6, 1985. She had left her husband a month earlier and moved to a farm in Goochland County; the man who owned it was a friend of hers. On the day of her disappearance, the farm owner had gone to a business meeting, leaving Britts on the farm with a few farmhands, one of the farmhands' sisters, and his invalid father.That morning, Britts told one of the farmhands she was leaving for a short time and would return. She never came back and has never been heard from again. A few days later, her maroon and red Honda Civic hatchback with the Virginia license plate number FBY426 was found abandoned at on Interstate 64 east, at the Route 616 exit ramp, in Albemarle County. There were red stains in the vehicle and Britts's purse was missing.
Both the farm owner and Britts's estranged husband had alibis for time she went missing and were ruled out as suspects in her case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia State Police 434-414-4450
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2020; picture added, details of disappearance updated.