Kimberly Jo Evans
Evans, circa 2013
- Missing Since 04/30/2013
- Missing From Encinitas, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/01/1972 (53)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green plaid shirt and olive green shorts.
- Medical Conditions Evans has a history of aberrant behavior and unusual beliefs. Her mother had taken her to see three psychiatrists, and although she was not diagnosed with any mental disorder she did have medication prescribed for her. However, she was uncooperative and didn't want to take the medication because she favored alternative medicine, including herbal remedies.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Evans has a small scar on her cheek from where a mole was removed. She has a slight discoloration on one of her upper front teeth. She can speak English and Spanish.
Details of Disappearance
Evans was last seen in Encinitas, California on April 30, 2013. She left her home on Azure Way with a packed carry-on suitcase. She had one of her two laptop computers, passport and about $400 in cash, but didn't take her medication or her second computer. She also left almost $1,000 behind in her bank account, and it hasn't been touched since her disappearance.
She had recently had an argument with her mother, as her mother wanted her to take her medication but Evans didn't want to. On the way out the door she said, "I'm terribly sorry, mother. I'll be back soon." She has never been heard from again, Her mother reported her missing two weeks later.
Evans did not have a cellular phone, credit cards or a car at the time of her disappearance and used public transportation. She had been known to leave for a few days a time and had previously traveled to Thailand, Europe and throughout the Americas, including Puerto Rico, Mexico and Ecuador. Her passport has been flagged and authorities could find no evidence that she left the country after her April 2013 disappearance.
Evans is a graduate of California Polytechnic State University in San Luis Obispo, California, and had written books and blogs on healthy living and a natural diet. She also enjoyed painting and photography. She had never married but had dated. At the time of her disappearance, she had been living with her mother for about a year. She had almost no contact with her biological father, and her relationship with her stepfather was strained.
Her case remains unsolved. Investigators are concerned for her safety, as she had never previously dropped out of sight for this long.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.