Kimberly Kay Bell

Bell, circa 2019; Javier "Alex" Martell; Jennifer Bremer

  • Missing Since 07/22/2019
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1967 (58)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rented black Ford Focus (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bell has two large moles on her neck.

Details of Disappearance

Bell was last seen in the Denver metro area of Colorado on July 22, 2019. Her sister reported her missing on August 19. They lived together in the 11800 block of Kokomo Road in Franktown, Colorado. Bell's sister stated she fell in with a bad crowd prior to her disappearance. She had worked as a driver from a limousine company, but suddenly stopped showing up for work.

In October 2024, Javier "Alex" Martell and Jennifer Lynn Bremer were charged in Bell's resumed death. Martell was charged with first-degree murder and Bremer was charged with identity theft and being an accessory to a crime. Photos of them are posted with this case summary. Bell knew them; they were all associated with the drug culture.

Authorities believe Bell, Martel and Bremer were in Bell's rental black Ford Focus in a parking garage at the Lincoln Street light rail station when Martell attacked her and strangled her to death at about 2:00 p.m. on July 22. Her remains were allegedly dismembered and left in a trash bin at a veterinary office in the Estes Park area. Bell's rented vehicle was later found abandoned in Estes Park.

Martel and Bremer are awaiting trial. Bell has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Douglas County Sheriff's Office 303-660-7500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; casefile added.