Kimberly LaWanda Carter
Carter, circa 1984
- Missing Since 07/05/1984
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/21/1965 (55)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black pantsuit and a white cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Carter's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Carter was last seen in Kansas City, Missouri at 6:00 p.m. on July 5, 1984. She asked a friend to babysit her three children, one of whom was only two months old, and dropped the children off at the friend's home in the vicinity of the 4500 block of Kensington before she went to work.Later, Carter she called a friend, indicated she was in some kind of trouble, and asked for a ride home. She only had time to say the phrase "20 in Kansas" before the line went dead. She never arrived home.
One of Carter's friends claims he heard from her on July 7, when she called him between 2:00 and 3:00 p.m. She told him she was on Interstate 35 in Kansas and asked for a ride home. Her friend told her he could not pick her up, and she said, "One of the men said he would take me home."
Carter may been seen riding a green Chevrolet Nova during this time period. She has not been heard from since.
Carter dropped out of high school, and had her first child at age 15. At the time of her disappearance, she was allegedly leading a high-risk lifestyle and had some unsavory acquaintances. Her family believes she met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her to abandon her children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department
- 816-234-5136
- 816-234-5000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2008; picture added.