Kimberly Lynn Varela
Varela, circa 2002
- Missing Since 09/01/2002
- Missing From Kingman, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 144 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Varela has a tattoo of a rose on her left ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Varela's mother reported her missing in January 2003. She'd last seen her daughter three months earlier, in September, when Varela and her boyfriend visited her mother in Las Vegas, Nevada. Varela and her boyfriend lived together on Willow Creek Ranch Road, thirty miles east of Kingman, Arizona.
Varela's boyfriend's house was foreclosed in January 2003 and purchased by someone else. The property's new owner found bullet holes in the residence, but when the police searched it they found no evidence of foul play. Varela's boyfriend, when questioned, said he'd last seen her in August 2002. This contradicts her mother's story that they visited her together in Nevada in September.
The boyfriend said she'd simply disappeared one day while he was out, and never came back. He said he wasn't concerned about it and didn't report it to the police because she'd left him before and would always return safe a short time later.
Little information is available in Varela's case; the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Mohave County Sheriff's Office 928-753-0753
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2017; three pictures added.