Kimberly Moore
Moore, circa 2022; Moore in the clothes she was wearing the night of her disappearance
- Missing Since 12/31/2022
- Missing From Ringgold, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray top with black stripes down the sleeves and an emblem on the front with "Queen" in the center, and matching gray pants. A photo of Moore wearing this outfit is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Moore has been known to dye her hair and to wear wigs.
Details of Disappearance
Moore was last seen at a party on Hall Street in Ringgold, Louisiana at 11:30 p.m. on December 31, 2022. She had moved from Dallas, Texas to Louisiana around Thanksgiving of 2022 and was living with a man, Vernon Parker, at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
At 8:15 p.m. on January 1, less than a day after Moore was last seen, Parker was found dead of a gunshot wound in the backseat of his own car, which had been left running with the rear passenger door open in the middle of Pleasant Road, south of Ringgold. Authorities stated they have a person of interest in the murder and think Moore could have witnessed the crime.
Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bienville Parish Sheriff's Office 318-263-2215
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2024; casefile added.