Kimberly Rae Doss
Kimberly, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 05/29/1979
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/11/1962 (63)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel or blue eyes. Kimberly's nicknames are Kim and Kimmy. Her ears are pierced. She may use her stepfather's surname, McGee.
Details of Disappearance
Kimberly was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on May 29, 1979. She was born and raised in Tampa, Florida and was visiting a relative in Jacksonville at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
Kimberly's mother, who died in 2008, believed her daughter was abducted by the Outlaws motorcycle gang, which was active in Florida in the 1970s. Supposedly, Kimberly's uncle had stolen money from gang members and they kidnapped her to try to force her uncle to pay it back. This theory has never been verified and Kimberly's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.