Kimberly Teresa Williams

Williams, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 06/20/1995
  • Missing From La Mesa, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/02/1958 (67)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple t-shirt and blue Levi's jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A van
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen in La Mesa, California on June 20, 1995. She was at an apartment with Michael Greg Green when a witness heard a violent argument between them and called the police.

By the time officers responded to the scene, Green had driven away in his van with Williams in the passenger seat, upright but not moving. He never returned to live at the apartment, but did come back in the middle of the night to remove his belongings.

Williams has never been heard from again. Prior to her disappearance she had said Green was violent with her and she was afraid for her life.

Green was ultimately convicted of of attempted murder in the unrelated stabbing of another woman, and of Williams's murder, even though there was no confession or physical evidence to tie him to the crime. He is serving 131 years to life in prison.

Williams's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • La Mesa Police Department 619-461-1224

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2015; name and details of disappearance updated.