King Rajan Walker

King, circa 2015; Age-progression to age 10 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 07/25/2015
  • Missing From Gary, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/11/2013 (12)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 34 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, red shorts and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. King's hair was styled in dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

King and his mentally disabled aunt, Diamond Bynum, disappeared from Gary, Indiana on July 25, 2015. Bynum lived with her father and stepmother; King lived with his mother and visited his grandparents and aunt every weekend.

They were last seen at Bynum's home in the 500 block of Matthews Street at approximately 10:20 a.m., when Bynum's stepmother took a nap. When she woke up at 11:00 a.m., her daughter and grandson were gone. It's believed they walked away from the residence, possibly to go to a local store.

Bynum and her parents had moved to Gary from Hammond, Indiana in February 2015 and Bynum was still unfamiliar with the area; it's possible she and King became lost. Her family stated it's uncharacteristic of her to go more than a few blocks from home. Although she would sometimes wander off in search of food, the family had recently gone grocery shopping and there was plenty of food in the kitchen, including a chocolate cake that was left untouched.

Due to Bynum's physical and mental limitations and King's age, they could not have gotten very far on foot. Bynum might have been able to walk a few miles by herself, but it would have been difficult for her to carry or King or keep him under control. Her father stated Bynum knew not to let someone into her home whom she didn't know, and not to answer the door without permission.

There were reported sightings of the pair in Gary, Hammond and Chicago after their disappearances, but none have been confirmed. Their family hopes they're still alive. Their cases remain unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; age-progression updated.