Kinsey Maxfield Otto

Otto, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 05/19/2000
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/05/1976 (49)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray button-up shirt, jeans, a blue hat with yellow lettering, a silver navel ring and a silver tongue stud.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Otto has five small scars on his back as the result of mole removal. His tongue and navel are pierced. Otto may use the name Trent.

Details of Disappearance

Otto lived in Minneapolis, Minnesota in 2000. He took a Sun Country Airlines flight from Minnesota on May 13, 2000 to McCarran International Airport in Las Vegas, Nevada. Authorities confirmed that Otto arrived in Las Vegas and visited several clubs in the city during the following days. Otto has a history of drug usage and investigators believe that he was in Las Vegas to complete a large deal for the drug Ecstasy. Otto was carrying a blue duffel bag and least $10,000 in cash when he departed from Minnesota.

Otto called his father sometime after May 13 and claimed he was in Minneapolis visiting a friend who was hospitalized as the result of automobile accident injuries. Authorities believe that Otto's story was fabricated and that he was in Las Vegas when he phoned his father. Otto's father said that his son had signed a contract with a modeling agency in Chicago, Illinois prior to May 2000. He said Otto was planning to move to Illinois, but did not have enough money for the relocation.

Authorities believe that Otto was hoping the drug deal would provide him with the funds to move. They suspect that Otto met with his drug dealer's contact in Las Vegas during his stay. The individual refused to cooperate with authorities regarding Otto's disappearance. This person had outstanding warrants against him at time Otto arrived in Nevada, for unrelated drug and weapons charges.

Otto was scheduled to return home to Minneapolis on May 19, but his return ticket was never used. He has not been heard from again. Otto's family members stated he was devoted to his young son and would not have abandoned him. Investigators think it's unlikely that he completed the suspected drug deal and left with the money. Authorities believe that foul play was involved in Otto's case and theorize that he may have murdered as the result of a drug deal gone awry. His case remains unsolved. Both Nevada and Minnesota police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-229-3521
  • Minneapolis Police Department 612-673-5542

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2011; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.