Kiran V. Nair

Kiran, circa 2006; Srelatha Nair

  • Missing Since 07/28/2006
  • Missing From Honeoye Falls, New York
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 12/10/2005 (17)
  • Age 7 months old
  • Height and Weight 4'4, 63 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kiran disappeared from Honeoye Falls, New York on July 28, 2006. Authorities believe he was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Srelatha Nair. A photo and vital statistics for Srelatha are posted with this case summary. A felony warrant is on file for her.

Srelatha's date of birth is January 17, 1969, making her 37 years old at the time of Kiran's disappearance. She's described as Asian, 5'3 and 125 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

Kiran and Srelatha may be in India. The child's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 585-753-4178

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2018; casefile added.