Kirk Passmore

Passmore, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 11/13/2013
  • Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/11/1981 (44)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black board shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Surfboard (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Passmore was last seen surfing in an area known as the Leftovers, 61-389 Kamehameha Highway in Haleiwa, Honolulu, Hawaii on November 13, 2013. The beach was under a high-surf warning with waves between 25 and 35 feet, but he wasn't wearing a flotation device.

He wiped out on a 20-foot wave and was last seen swimming downwards in the water. It's possible he burst an eardrum, which would cause vertigo and loss of balance. A rescue effort was launched immediately, but the searchers were unable to retrieve him and later recovery efforts turned up no sign of his body. His surfboard later washed shore.

Passmore is an experienced surfer who had surfed off the coasts of California and Mexico as well as Hawaii. At the time of his disappearance, he was part-owner of a surf shop and also worked at a restaurant. Authorities believe he drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Crime Stoppers 808-955-8300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.