Kirk Quintons
Kirk, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 09/18/1983
- Missing From the Bronx, New York
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/23/1971 (54)
- Age 11 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9, 70 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Levi's blue jeans and blue and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kirk has a small scar on the left side of his body as the result of several previous stitches.
Details of Disappearance
Kirk departed his family's residence in the New York City borough of the Bronx at approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 18, 1983. He was walking to the Top Tomato Supermarket in the 800 block of Rosedale Avenue, where he earned money doing odd jobs.
Kirk's mother sent him to the supermarket to buy her a can of soda. He was last seen collecting bottles from a vacant lot near the store, which was two blocks from his home. He has never been heard from again. Kirk was a seventh-grade student at Intermediate School 174 at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-6914
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2025; age-progression updated.