Kirsten Joy Kryszak

Kryszak, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 01/01/2001
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1982 (40)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light brown fringed jacket, a red satin minidress, and a silver ring with a turquoise stone.
  • Medical Conditions Kryszak has a history of drug abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1988 Ford Aerostar van with the Kentucky license plate number CYV100
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kryszak's hair may have been styled in dreadlocks at the time of her disappearance. She has numerous ear piercings and a large circular scar in the center of her upper back. She also has dimples, which are more pronounced on the right side.

Details of Disappearance

Kryszak was last seen after a New Year's party in Memphis, Tennessee on January 1, 2001. She was with her boyfriend, Brent Wolverton, and another man, Josh Anders, when she was last seen. Both men played in Interstate, a local band, which was performing at the party that night.

Anders stated that after the party, at 10:00 a.m., Kryszak asked him for a ride home. He borrowed a blue 1988 Ford Aerostar van with the Kentucky license plate number CYV100. It belonged to another guest at the party, Bradford S. "Tolly" Toland.

They drove around for four or five hours, but could not find the house Kryszak was looking for, so they went to Wolverton's apartment on Clark Place. When Anders walked up to the front door, Kryszak got behind the wheel of the van and drove away.

Wolverton, however, stated Kryszak went to his apartment that afternoon with Anders and Toland, and the three of them knocked on the door, then left. He said one of them called him at 2:00 p.m. to say Kryszak had stolen the van while they were getting gas. She has never been heard from again. The day she disappeared was very cold and snowy, and road conditions were poor.

The van has never been recovered. Toland stated he reported it as stolen, but investigators have been unable to locate the report. Kryszak did not take any extra clothing, money or personal belongings with her when she vanished. She was leading a high-risk lifestyle at the time of her disappearance and was involved with drugs. She had been through drug rehabilitation twice, unsuccessfully.

Kryszak grew up in Indiana, and moved to Memphis at age 16 to live with her father. She dropped out of White Station High School. She had a history of running away from home in both Indiana and Tennessee, but she always kept in touch with her family. None of her relatives have heard from her since her disappearance, and her Social Security number has not been used.

Although there is no evidence that Kryszak was a crime victim, authorities and her family believe she is deceased. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department 901-545-2677

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 6, 2014; age-progression added.