Klaus-Peter Friedrich Schreiber

Schreiber, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 06/03/2015
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/30/1940 (86)
  • Age 74 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 175 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A button-down shirt, blue jeans, brown penny loafers and possibly a gold wedding band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2009 Mercedes S50 with the Louisiana license plate number XUU468 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, blue eyes. Schreiber's nickname is Peter. He has pockmarks on his forehead and a scar on the left side of his cheekbone, and he wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Schreiber was last seen seen in the 1400 block Phillip Street in New Orleans, Louisiana at 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2015. He was driving a black 2009 Mercedes S50 with the Louisiana license plate number XUU468.

He left to go to the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport to board a plane to Ireland, but he never made that flight or any other. He has never been heard from again. Four months after Schreiber's disappearance, his car was found in the long term parking lot across the street from the airport.

About eight months after the car was found, his briefcase, containing cash and checks, was found by a homeless man in an unknown location. The man gave it to a volunteer at a homeless shelter, who turned it in to police. This is the last indication of Schreiber's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-658-6060

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2021; casefile added.