Kori A. Glossett

Glossett, circa 2016; Glossett's cross tattoo; Dale Gear

  • Missing Since 06/26/2016
  • Missing From Van Wert, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/16/1991 (34)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'8, 163 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue long-sleeved shirt with White stripes, White dress pants, black dress shoes and a hoop ring in his nose.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford F-250 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Glossett may dye his hair blond. His nose is pierced and his lower lip and tongue may be pierced. He has many tattoos, including but not limited to: a Chinese symbol on his left arm, the name "Chad Arnold" on the inside of his left arm, a large cross and swirls on his upper right arm, the phrase "In Loving Memories of" and two ribbons with people's names (one of them reading "Tammy J. Baker") and dates for each name on his chest, a Bible with the name "Richard Glossett" on his back, the words "Live", "Love" and "Laugh" on his left hand, and the words "Hope", "Love" and Pain" on his right fingers. A photo of Glossett's cross tattoo is posted with this case summary. He may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Glossett was last seen in Van Wert, Ohio sometime in late June 2016. His father last heard from him on his birthday, June 16. On June 24, Glossett was bonded out of jail by a friend, Dale H. Gear, and spent the night at Gear's Middle Point, Ohio residence. Gear dropped him off in Van Wert the next morning. Glossett's father reported his son missing on July 21.

He was born and raised in Van Wert and graduated from Lincolnview High School, and at the time of his disappearance he drifted between various locations where he stayed in the Van Wert, Delphos, Middle Point and Lima, Ohio areas. Because of his lifestyle, the date of his disappearance isn't certain.

Prior to his disappearance, Glossett had mentioned wanting to go to Knoxville, Tennessee, but it's unclear whether he ever arrived there. He didn't drive at the time of his disappearance and he left his cellular phone behind.

In August 2021, Gear was charged with tampering with evidence in connection with Glossett's disappearance. The prosecution alleged that on June 24, 2016, Gear did "alter, destroy, conceal or remove"  unspecified evidence. He had also allegedly made statements to investigators which were "not truthful".

Police had searched Gear's property and found numerous samples of suspected blood throughout the home, in the garage, and in Gear's Ford F-250 pickup truck. Three of the samples collected turned out to be Glossett's blood. Investigators said the amount of blood was not consistent with a minor injury, and that that they suspected foul play in Glossett's disappearance.

Gear has not been charged with causing Glossett's actual disappearance, only with tampering with evidence after. He is awaiting trial. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

Since he went missing, Glossett hasn't picked up his mail or contacted his loved ones. His mother died in January 2017, and in her obituary he's listed as having survived her. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Van Wert Police Department 419-238-2462

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2022; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.