Kornelia B. Whitworth

Whitworth, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 08/20/1995
  • Missing From Palatka, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/29/1929 (96)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 127 pounds
  • Medical Conditions A dark-colored pantsuit.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Whitworth wears prescription eyeglasses. Some accounts spell her name "Cornelia." She may use the first names Corlelia, Cornilinelin, or Lia, or the last name Wolle.

Details of Disappearance

Whitworth was last seen leaving her Palatka, Florida residence on August 20, 1995. She got into a maroon Chevrolet full-sized truck with a White female and has never been heard from again.

Whitworth was a housewife at the time of her disappearance. Her husband stated $175,000 worth of collectible coins disappeared with her. Since her disappearance, there hasn't been any activity on her passport or any of her other accounts. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Putnam County Sheriff's Office 386-329-0825

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2023; clothing/jewelry description added.