Krista Lynn Daniel

Daniel, circa 2020; Cross tattoo on Daniel's ankle

  • Missing Since 04/22/2020
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored jacket, a brown hooded sweatshirt, dark-colored jeans and brown boots. Carrying a blue bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying blonde hair, green.hazel eyes. Daniel has a tattoo on her ankle of a cross with a rose vine wrapped around it; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. She also has a tattoo of the name "Charlie" on her ankle, a linear scar on her abdomen, a scar on her right arm and a scar on her left eyebrow. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Daniel was last seen on the east side of Detroit, Michigan on April 22, 2020. She spoke to her mother on the phone at 7:20 p.m., and her mother sent someone to give her some money. They met at Olar's Party Store on 8 Mile Road near the I-75 Service Drive. After leaving the store, Daniel walked across 8 Mile toward Hawthorne Street. There it is believed she was assaulted and possibly shot, and put in the back of a car. She has never been heard from again.

Daniel left behind five children between two and seventeen years of age, and her husband had died a month before she went missing. She worked in the restaurant business and dreamed of a career in the nursing field. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-1800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2025; casefile added.