Krista Marie Sypher
Krista, circa 2017; Tattoo on Krista's leg; Jason Sypher
- Missing Since 03/13/2017
- Missing From Plover, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1972 (48)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'8, 135 - 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink fleece sweatshirt, black yoga pants, white sneakers, and possibly sunglasses and a hair tie.
- Medical Conditions According to her family, Krista may suffer from an undiagnosed mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Krista may use her maiden name, Kellerman, or her former married name, Lorbecki. She has a scar on her abdomen. The right side of her nose is pierced and her ears are pierced, including her three piercings in the cartilage of her right ear. Krista broke her left ankle three months before her disappearance and the injury hadn't fully healed by the time she went missing; she limps as a result. She has the following tattoos: a rose on her lower right leg, a pink breast cancer ribbon on the inside of her left arm, a heart on her left breast, and three footprints with the names "Jacob", "Taylor" and "Hayden" on her lower left leg. A photo of the footprints tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Krista was last seen at her home on Hoffman Drive in Plover, Wisconsin on March 13, 2017. She has never been heard from again. Although some clothing disappeared with her, she left her vehicle behind at home.Her husband, Jason P. Sypher, reported her missing on March 20, saying he thought she'd left with a boyfriend, but he didn't actually see her leave. He claimed she also stole $30,000 from him. However, police learned it was in fact Jason who'd withdrawn nearly $40,000 from the couple's bank accounts in multiple withdrawals from the beginning of 2017 up until the time Krista disappeared. Authorities never found out what happened to the money.
Krista had been seeing another man, something both her friends and her husband were aware of. Her husband even got to know this man. The man stated he had broken up with Krista prior to her disappearance when he realized she was not going to get a divorce. He said they had remained on good terms and talked to each other occasionally.
After Krista broke her ankle in December 2016, her foot was placed in an orthopedic boot. The boot was removed on March 12, the day prior to her disappearance. Because she was still limping from her injury, her friends don't believe she left her residence on foot. One of her friends called local cab companies, and none of them reported picking anyone up at the Sypher home on March 13.
Krista left behind three children. She worked as an educational assistant at the Stevens Point School District at the time of her disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or be out of touch with her loved ones; she usually texted people if she was unable to answer the phone.
According to witnesses, the Syphers' marriage had been troubled and there were allegations of domestic abuse against Jason. One of Krista and Jason's daughters said she once woke up to the sound of her mother yelling "Call 911" and saw her father break her mother's cellular phone and run it under the kitchen tap. She also once saw Jason "tackle" Krista, and saw Krista come at Jason with a knife, scratching him on the wrist. A photo of Jason is posted with this case summary.
Police found Krista's smashed iPhone 7 in a plastic shopping bag in a dumpster behind a store. When authorities reviewed security footage in the area for the day of Krista's disappearance, they saw Jason driving up, stopping next to the dumpster, and driving away a few seconds later. None of the fingerprints on the phone were readable, but prints on the shopping bag matched Jason.
In August 2018, he was arrested for first-degree intentional homicide and hiding a corpse in Krista's disappearance. Authorities stated he bought 39-gallon plastic trash bags at a Menards store on the day of Krista's disappearance. When telling police about his activities the day of Krista's disappearance, Jason didn't mention his trip to Menards, and the bags he bought could not be accounted for.
Investigators think Jason may have put evidence in the trash for pickup. On March 14, the day after Krista went missing, the garbage disposal driver noticed the Syphers' trash contained weighed 80 or 90 pounds, which exceeded the garbage company's maximum limit of 60 pounds, and the garbage was also in a different container than normal.
Jason also visited the Portage County Solid Waste Transfer Facility on both March 15 and March 16, and stopped by dumpsters near Wilson Avenue on March 16. The Wilson Avenue dumpsters were emptied on March 20; in video footage of the trucks emptying their loads, a black plastic bag consistent with the size and shape of a human body was seen.
At Jason's trial in October 2019, he maintained his innocence and his attorney argued there was no evidence that Krista was dead and that she a history of violence against Jason. Krista's father supported him, saying he thought his daughter was "out there" and Jason was innocent. However, it took just two hours of deliberation for the jury to convict him of all charges. He was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Foul play is suspected in Krista's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Plover Police Department 715-345-5255
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2020; details of disappearance updated.