Krista Robin Lueth

Lueth, circa 2008; Brad Cournaya

  • Missing Since 11/11/2008
  • Missing From Lansing, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/02/1974 (51)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a long black coat. She usually wears jeans, sweaters or sweatshirts, sturdy shoes and sometimes a head scarf. Possibly carrying a three-ring binder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lueth has a large tattoo of an infinity symbol on the small of her back, and a three-quarter-inch birthmark which is possibly on her upper left arm. Her ears are pierced and she wears an upper denture plate.

Details of Disappearance

Lueth was last seen at her rented house in the 1100 block of Eureka Street in Lansing, Michigan on November 11, 2008. She was getting a second bachelor's degree in horticulture at Michigan State University; her previous degree was in botany. She disappeared after she took the bus home from class.

Lueth was subletting an apartment on the floor below her to a friend, and spoke to him between 5:30 and 6:00 p.m. She was concerned because she'd broken up with her live-in boyfriend and he had just moved out, so her rental costs would increase. She said she planned to sell her truck and take a part-time waitress job to make ends meet.

Lueth's friend said she seemed happy during the conversation. After she left her friend's apartment, he didn't hear any noise from upstairs. She was supposed to attend at 6:30 p.m. class at a greenhouse half a mile from home, but never showed up. She has never been heard from again.

Lueth's family reported her missing after they couldn't get in touch with her and all the calls to her phone went to voicemail; this is uncharacteristic of her. She left her cat locked inside her apartment, as well as a covered pot of food on the stove. It looked as if she had stepped out and planned to return within a short time, but never did. Her loved ones describe her as a reliable, responsible woman who wouldn't have abandoned her pet or left without warning. She was a very good student and planned to apply to a graduate program at Cornell University.

A photo of Lueth's ex-boyfriend, Brad Cournaya, is posted with this case summary. Several months after she was last seen, Lueth's driver's license, debit card and cellular phone were found along U.S. 127 south of Lansing, in the same area where Cournaya's truck broke down the night Lueth disappeared.

Cournaya is the last person Lueth is known to have called, and he is known to have lied about his whereabouts at the time she disappeared, as well as other things. He had prior convictions for rape, child abuse and violating his sex offender registry requirements, and in 2017 he was convicted of trafficking a minor for commercial sexual activity. He was sentenced to 17 to 40 years in prison; the prosecution said he had "almost no rehabilitative potential," and the judge agreed that "rehabilitation is not likely."

In December 2020, Cournaya was charged was Lueth's murder. He is awaiting trial in her case. Her body has not been found.

Lueth attended St. Clair High School and later St. Clair County Community College. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2021; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.