Kristen Elizabeth Charbonneau
Charbonneau, circa 2005; Daniel Glen Moore
- Missing Since 08/11/2005
- Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/27/1980 (44)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 112 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans with a yellow stripe down the sides of the legs, silver earrings, a silver necklace and a tongue ring. Possibly carrying a gym bag that was either pink and gray striped or pink and gray trimmed, which contained extra clothing.
- Medical Conditions Charbonneau has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder and takes medication to control the condition. She a history of substance abuse, mainly alcohol, cocaine and prescription drugs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Charbonneau's stage name is Devon and her nickname is Kris. She may wear green- or blue-tinted contacts. Charbonneau has a small mole on her chest, a small scar about her right eyebrow and a scar on the big toe of her right foot. She has piercings in her right nostril, her ears, her right eyebrow, her navel and her tongue. She has previously fractured her collarbone.
Details of Disappearance
Charbonneau was last seen leaving the Baby Dolls strip club on the far east side of Fort Worth, Texas at approximately 3:41 p.m. on August 11, 2005. She was employed at the club as a dancer.
Witnesses at the strip club stated she stumbled and fell down, as if she was under the influence, although it has not been established that she had actually drunk alcohol or taken drugs on the day of her disappearance. She had a history of drinking at work and getting too drunk to drive home; the management would call her a cab.
When Charbonneau left Baby Dolls on the afternoon she disappeared, a customer, Daniel Glen Moore, walked her to the door and carried her purse. By the time her taxi arrived to pick her up, she wasn't there. She has never been heard from again. Her dog and all her personal belongings were left behind.
Charbonneau attended Denton Ryan High School in Denton, Texas, but did not graduate; she dropped out of school and got her GED instead. She had been working at the strip club for five years prior to her disappearance. She has a criminal history for driving while intoxicated. Charbonneau resided with her boyfriend in Euless, Texas in 2005; that city's police are investigating her disappearance.
The week before her disappearance, she told her mother and said she and her boyfriend were going to marry and move to Wichita Falls, Texas. It was her boyfriend who reported her missing. Charbonneau paid for all her purchases with cash and did not have a bank account, credit cards or a cellular phone, making her difficult to track. Police initially believed she had left of her own accord and didn't thoroughly investigate the case, but they later concluded that foul play was involved.
Charbonneau's family long suspected Moore, a married car salesman and the father of two children, was involved in her disappearance. They posted fliers in his hometown of Arlington, Texas, as well as on the internet, accusing him of killing her. A photograph of Moore is posted with this case summary. He was a regular customer at Baby Dolls. In February 2010, he was arrested and charged with Charbonneau's murder.
Moore had been having an affair and, when his girlfriend saw the fliers that claimed he was involved in Charbonneau's disappearance, she confronted him about it. He allegedly told her he had accidentally killed Charbonneau. She told a friend, who went to the police in January 2010.
When authorities questioned Moore's girlfriend, she confirmed the account about his confession. Police searched a Kennedale, Texas house which belonged to a relative of Moore's, and they found a bullet hole in the headboard of a bed and a stain on the mattress that resembled blood. They were unable to obtain DNA from the stain for testing, however.
It wasn't until December 2010 that the police presented their case to a grand jury. The jury declined to indict Moore, however, so authorities had to drop the charges against him. They had been unable to confirm Moore's girlfriend's story, and her statements had been a major part of the evidence against him.
Authorities may attempt to bring the murder charge against Moore again in the future, if more evidence resurfaces.
Charbonneau is the oldest of five children in her family. One of her brothers died of cancer in childhood and another died in a motorcycle accident in 2008, three years after her disappearance, but her parents, sister and surviving brother are still alive and continue to search for her. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Euless Police Department 817-685-1538
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2017; details of disappearance updated.