Kristi Lynn Richardson

Richardson, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 10/06/2014
  • Missing From Casper, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/28/1952 (74)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A solid colored shirt, denim capri pants, flats and possibly a brown University of Wyoming Cowboys hooded sweatshirt with the logo of a gold bucking horse on the back.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying auburn hair, brown eyes. Richardson's nickname is Kris. She smokes cigarettes. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Richardson was last seen in her home on east 24th Street in Casper, Wyoming at 7:45 p.m. on October 6, 2014. She was supposed to arrive at work at 7:15 a.m. the next day, but she never did and has never been heard from again.

Police went to her house on October 7, they found it locked. Her identification was on the kitchen counter, her cellular phone was on her bed, and they also found her purse, which contained a large amount of cash. The garage door opener she normally kept in her purse was missing, and her bedsheets had stains that looked like blood or urine. None of her vehicles had been taken.

Richardson owned her own business, Richardson Trucking in the 6800 block of west Yellowstone Highway; she and her late husband started it in 1979. The last person to see her was one of her employees.

Authorities identified a person of interest in her case, a man who had formerly worked for Richardson Trucking. He was married but had pursued a romantic relationship with her, first after her husband died in 2013 and then again shortly before her disappearance, but she did not want to date him. The man has not been publicly identified.

Authorities stated Richardson is missing under suspicious circumstances, but they are investigating her case as a missing person rather than a crime. Since her disappearance, her two children have assumed control of her business and sold her home. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Casper Police Department 307-235-8202

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2015; casefile added.