Kristie Annette Moon
Moon, circa 1999
- Missing Since 10/27/1999
- Missing From Parsons, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/06/1973 (52)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown button-down shirt, tan pants, a brown belt, and brown boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Moon has freckles. Some agencies refer to her by her maiden name, Kristie Baugus.
Details of Disappearance
Moon was last seen by her boyfriend, Michael Pearcy, on October 27, 1999. He claimed he dropped her off at her mother's home in Parsons, Tennessee, but her mother said she never arrived. She left all her belongings behind, including her purse, clothes and driver's license, and has never been heard from again.
Shortly before her disappearance, Moon had moved with her two children out of Pearcy's Decaturville, Tennessee home and back in with her mother. She had no car and was unemployed; her sole source of income was weekly child support checks, and the last one issued in October was never cashed. It wasn't uncharacteristic of her to drop out of sight for a few days, but she never stayed gone for very long and was never out of touch with family members.
Pearcy was killed on November 26, less than a month after Moon's disappearance; he opened fire on a Parsons police officer during a routine traffic stop and was shot to death by the officer's partner. At the time of his death, he was wanted for questioning in the death of a Decaturville man, and he is also the main suspect in Moon's disappearance.
Moon was involved with drugs in 1999; her daughter describes her as a good person who got mixed up with the wrong people. In spite of the problems in her life, she was a loving parent to her two children. Because of her substance use, her children, who were aged eight and one at the time of her disappearance, were often in the care of relatives. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Decatur County Sheriff's Department 731-852-3703
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2020; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.