Kristin Marie Snyder
Snyder, circa 2003
- Missing Since 02/06/2003
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/14/1967 (58)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long black coat, an ivory-colored shirt with a zippered front, blue checkered pants, and purple slippers.
- Medical Conditions Snyder was suffering from emotional problems at the time of her disappearance. She had become depressed and delusional and had stopped sleeping, and she may have been suicidal.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Handmade White wood and fiberglass kayak with no rudder
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Snyder's nickname is Kris. She has a scar on her upper lip.
Details of Disappearance
Snyder, a self-employed environmental consultant, departed the Executive Services Program in Anchorage, Alaska on February 6, 2003. Later that day she was seen at her home. She has never been heard from again.
The day after Snyder's disappearance, on February 8, her Toyota Tacoma pickup truck was found parked at Millers Landing, which is located on Lowell Point Road in Seward, Alaska. Millers Landing is a campground, fishing and kayaking resort on Resurrection Bay. It rents out kayaks and runs a water taxi service. Snyder, an avid kayaker, has visited the resort before.
She left a note inside her car insinuating she was depressed. The note stated that she did not want to be found and did not expect anyone to look for her. The writing, however, stopped short of actually saying she was going to take her own life. Snyder's friends stated that in the days prior to her disappearance, she had seemed depressed, irrational, and suicidal.
A White wood and fiberglass kayak was found to be missing from the yard of Millers Landing when Snyder's car was discovered. The kayak is handmade, has no rudder, is not outfitted for flotation, and had not been in the water for fifteen years. Officials at the resort noted that it would sink if tipped.
Authorities believe Snyder took the kayak out on Resurrection Bay. A three-day search of the bay area failed to turn up any clues as to her whereabouts, however.
Snyder has a bachelor's degree from the University of Steubenville and a master's degree from the University of Kentucky, both in biology. She co-founded the Red River Gorge Climbers' Coalition and is described as a great lover of the outdoors.
Snyder's parents held a memorial service for her a month after her disappearance. Police believe her body is in Resurrection Bay. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8500
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.