Kristina Ann Perkins

Perkins, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 09/10/1975
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/29/1953 (72)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'7, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a white pullover shirt with a design of quarter-inch pink flowers. Carrying her purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow and green 1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass with the Arizona license plate number PHR281 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Perkins has a one-and-a-half-inch scar on the top of her left wrist. At the time of her disappearance, she wore a wire dental retainer on her lower jaw. Her nicknames are Kris and Kristi.

Details of Disappearance

Perkins was last seen at her apartment in the 1900 block of West Aster in Phoenix, Arizona at approximately 10:30 p.m. on September 10, 1975. She and her fiance went on a dinner date that night and he saw her go inside her apartment and flash the porch light. She has never been heard from again.

On September 17, her yellow and green 1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass with the Arizona license plate number PHR281 was found found abandoned in the area of North 51st Avenue and West Bell Road. There was no sign of her at the scene.

After her disappearance, Perkins's ex-husband told her sister they'd gotten into a fight and Perkins was dead. Authorities were never able to prove he was involved in her disappearance, and he is now deceased.

Perkins was employed as a dental assistant at the time of her disappearance. Her parents have since died, but her sister is still alive and hopes for answers in her case. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department
  • 602-534-3053
  • 602-262-6141

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2015; details of disappearance updated.