Kristina Ashe Olsen
Olsen, circa 2008
- Missing Since 04/03/2008
- Missing From Shasta County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/22/1958 (68)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 102 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black peacoat, dark-colored clothing and leather walking shoes.
- Medical Conditions Olsen may have been suicidal at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Olsen wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced. She may use the alias names Kristine Ashe, Kristine Olsen, Kristine Gresset and/or Crystal Cathexis Olsen.
Details of Disappearance
Olsen was last seen on April 3, 2008. She checked into a Weaverville, California motel that night. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on the afternoon of April 7. Her sister in Washington state received a letter postmarked April 3 which contained a suicide note, as well as credit cards and Olsen's vehicle registration.
The evening of April 7, police found Olsen's White Toyota pickup truck at the East Beach parking area in the Whiskeytown National Recreation Area in Shasta County, California. Investigators don't know why she would have gone there. An extensive search of the park yielded no clues as to her whereabouts.
Olsen resided in Sebastopol, California at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved. Shasta County police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Shasta Sheriff's Department 530-245-6025
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2009; casefile added.