Kristina Renae Bishop
Kristina, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 10/19/1994
- Missing From Columbia, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/02/1981 (44)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 100 - 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a White shirt, a blue jean jacket, pink sneakers and a backpack with books in it.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Four-door vehicle
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kristina's hair has reddish/auburn highlights. She has a gap between her upper front teeth. Kristina's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Kris. She is right-handed.
Details of Disappearance
Kristina said goodbye to her sister and a friend, then departed from her family's residence to walk to school during the morning hours of October 19, 1994 in Columbia, Missouri.
A witness observed a four-door vehicle stop along Kristina's street and watched as Kristina spoke to the male driver. Kristina and the man talked for a few moments, then she entered the car and they drove away. She never arrived for her classes at Jefferson Junior High School and has not been seen again.
According to her mother, she and Kristina were close until Kristina was twelve years old and her mother had another baby. Kristina had a hard time adjusting to a new sibling. When she turned thirteen, she wanted to be able to date boys, but her mother thought she was too young. Boys kept contacting her, however, and once her mother caught two boys staring into Kristina's bedroom window.
In September 1994, after an argument with her mother, Kristina ran away from home. A week later she was located in Oklahoma and returned to her family. Her mother stated she and Kristina were not arguing at the time she disappeared for the second and final time in October 1994. After Kristina went missing, though, her mother found out she had skipped school for the two days prior to her disappearance.
Kristina may have been accompanied by a 22-year-old male when she disappeared in 1994. Her case was originally classified as a runaway, but authorities aren't sure whether she left of her own accord and she is now listed as an endangered missing child. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbia Police Department 573-874-7652
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.